UOB Travel - Singapore Travel Agency. A member of the United Overseas Bank Group

Please do not close this window or click the Back button on your browser while processing your booking. It may take 15-30 seconds to process your transaction.

UOB Logo
Your trusted travel agency for over 40 years

Privacy Policy

In order to comply with the requirements under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012, this Privacy Notice (“Notice”) outlines how UOB Travel Planners Pte Ltd (“UOBTP”,“we”, “us” or “our”) manages the personal data provided to us.

This Notice forms a part of the terms and conditions governing your relationship with UOBTP (“Terms and Conditions”) and should be read in conjunction with those Terms and Conditions.

Personal Data in this Notice shall have the same meaning as defined in the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 and includes any data about an individual who can be identified from that data such as  the individual's name, NRIC, passport or other identification number, telephone numbers, address, email address and any other information relating to individuals.

  1. UOBTP collects, uses and discloses your Personal Data including personal data of third parties provided by you  for the following purposes (collectively “Basic Business Purposes”), to the extent applicable:

providing services to you;

  • providing support in emergencies, unforeseen circumstances or as required by you;
  • generating financial, regulatory, management or other related reports and performance of analytics;
  • preventing, detecting and investigating crime, offences or breaches including fraud, money-laundering, counter-terrorist financing and bribery;
  • meeting or complying  with UOBTP's internal policies and procedures and any applicable rules, laws, regulations, codes of practice or guidelines, orders or requests issued by any court, legal or regulatory bodies (both national and international) (including but not limited to disclosures to regulatory bodies, conducting audit checks, surveillance and investigation);
  • legal purposes (including but not limited to enforcing our legal rights, drafting and reviewing documents, obtaining legal advice and facilitating dispute resolution);
  • handling customer feedback or complaints;
  • maintaining the security of UOBTP’s premises (including but not limited to the use of security cameras);
  • facilitating proposed or actual assignment, or transfer of  any of UOBTP’s rights or obligations in respect of this Agreement; and
  • purposes which are reasonably related to the aforesaid.
  1. Personal Data held by us shall be kept confidential. However, in order to carry out the Basic Business Purposes, we may share such Personal Data with our related corporations and third parties whether in Singapore or elsewhere. When doing so, we will require them to ensure that the Personal Data disclosed to them are kept confidential and secure.
  2. A cookie is a small text file that a website can send to your browser, which may then store it on your system.  We use cookies in some of our pages to collect information  about users of our website (for example, store users' preferences and record session information) and the information that we collect is then used to ensure a more personalised service level for our users. You can adjust settings on your browser so that you will be notified when you receive a cookie.  Should you wish to disable the cookies associated with these technologies, you may do so by changing the settings on your browser. However, by doing so, you may not be able to use certain functions or enter certain part(s) of our websites.
  3. Your Personal Data is retained to the extent one or more of the purposes for which it was collected remains valid and for other legal or business purposes for which retention may be necessary.
  4. As UOBTP relies on the Personal Data provided by you, you shall ensure that at all times the Personal Data provided by you to us is correct, accurate and complete.  You shall update us in a timely manner of all changes to the information provided to us.
  5. This Notice does not derogate from the Terms and Conditions. UOBTP's rights under this Notice shall be without prejudice to other rights of collection, use and disclosure available pursuant to the Terms and Conditions or under the law and nothing herein is to be construed as limiting any of these other rights.
  6. Any query regarding this Privacy Notice may be directed to our Data Protection Officer at dataprotectionofficer@uobgroup.com or to the UOB Data Protection Office, 80 Raffles Place, Plaza 2, Singapore 048624.

For more information please click here.

 
Back to Top